Turkic world proud that first European Games are held in Azerbaijan – TURKPA
Azerbaijan, despite the problems that occur in the world today, has become a country with a vibrant economy and a prosperous society, the Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Turkic Speaking Countries (TURKPA) Jandos Asanov said Apr.15 while giving speech with a report on the activity of TURKPA in the Azerbaijani parliament.
From this perspective, holding the first European Games in Azerbaijan is a great pride for the entire Turkic world, he said.
Asanov expressed confidence that the Games will be held at a high level. “We are very pleased that Azerbaijan, a member of the TURKPA, took on the difficult mission of holding the European Games despite all the difficulties,” he said. “This is an important event not only for Azerbaijan, but also the entire Turkic world.”
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent, which will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.