Russia to finance prolongation of Armenian nuke plant ‘s life
Russia will provide financial help to Armenia to prolong the service life of the power unit of the Armenian nuclear power plant Metsamor, said Russia’s Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, RIA Novosti reported Apr. 8.
“It is planned to cooperate on this issue, including the provision of financial assistance to the Armenian side in the project to extend the service life of the Armenian nuclear power plant’s existing power unit,” he said at a press conference after the talks with the Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
The Armenian (Metsamor) nuclear power plant was built in 1970. It was closed after the devastating earthquake in Spitak in 1988, but in 1995, despite international protests, the work of the station was reactivated, moreover, the second reactor was launched.
Seismic activity of the region makes the operation of the nuclear power plant in Metsamor an extremely dangerous activity, even in case of construction of the reactor of the new type, according to environmentalists and scientists from all over the region.