France urges to open new page in Turkish-Armenian relations
French President Francois Hollande urged Armenia and Turkey to open a new page in their bilateral relations, Anadolu agency reported on Jan.29.
He said that in order to restore the relations, the sides should break down the stereotypes and make efforts to reveal the truth about the 1915 events.
Hollande also said he will not take part in the celebrations dedicated to the anniversary of the Canakkale victory on April 24 and instead visit Armenia.
Previously, Turkish authorities have repeatedly made gestures to Armenia. Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s message to the Armenian people on April 24, 2014 is one of such recent gestures.
Erdogan said in that message that the events of 1915 were a difficult time not only for Armenians, but also for Arabs, Kurds and representatives of other nations living in the country.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey’s predecessor, the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out ”genocide” against the Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. Turkey in turn has always denied “the genocide” took place.
While strengthening the efforts to promote the “genocide” in the world, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.
Although Turkey has repeatedly proposed to create an independent commission to investigate the events of 1915, Armenia continues to reject this proposal.
Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said earlier that the emphasis on the 1915 events hinders the normalization of relations between Ankara and Yerevan.
He said that Ankara hopes for the normalization of relations with Yerevan, however, Armenia should break down its stereotypes associated with the mentioned events.