TAPI consortium to choose project development leader
The countries involved in the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline project, will choose a project development leader after an international tender is announced in early 2015, the Turkmen government said Nov. 21.
The 19th meeting of the TAPI steering committee took place in Ashgabat. It consisted of the ministers of the countries participating in the project, representatives of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), which is a TAPI transactional advisor, a statement says.
“A decision was made to hold additional consultations on assessing and choosing the potential partners and a leader of the consortium before February 2015 given the completion of the preparatory work for the implementation of the TAPI project and all recommendations and statements,” a statement says. “After these procedures, the steering committee will announce an international tender to choose a leader of the “TAPI Ltd” consortium.”
The participants of the meeting confirmed the readiness of their countries for the beginning of construction work, the great interest of the sides in the rapid implementation of the TAPI gas pipeline project and Turkmen natural gas supply to South Asia’s markets, a statement says.
The sides held the meetings of the “TAPI Ltd” Board of Directors and a technical working group in Ashgabat.
They coordinated the issues related to the update of the project feasibility study and “TAPI Ltd” registration.
“The matter rested in attracting the leading foreign companies having the necessary technical capabilities, advanced technologies and practical experience in the construction of pipelines,” a statement says.
“The implementation of the TAPI project is part of Turkmenistan’s energy strategy,” Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlary state news service reported. “It envisages the diversification of export routes and aims at ensuring safe energy supplies to the world markets.
Turkmengaz State Concern, Afghan Gas Corporation, Pakistan’s “Inter State Gas Systems (Private) Limited” and Indian “GAIL (India) Limited” with equal shares have recently established “TAPI Ltd.” operating company. It will own the pipeline in the future.
The project implementation can begin in 2015, the sides said. The Ashgabat interstate agreement of the member-states is a basic document signed in 2010. The TAPI capacity will be up to 33 billion cubic meters of gas per year.