SOCAR to continue Georgia’s gasification process until 2017
SOCAR will continue providing Georgian regions with gas until 2017. The gasification process will be continued as part of the memorandum signed with the Georgian government on Tuesday.
The memorandum was signed by SOCAR head Rovnag Abudallayev, Georgian Minister of Economy Irakli Kvirikashvili and Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze.
SOCAR will provide an additional 100,000 households with gas in Georgia as part of a new agreement until 2017.
Moreover, the country’s gasification plan for 2014 has been worked out.
“We are supported by the Georgian government,” Abdullayev said. “We intend to fully comply with obligations and are pleased with today’s level of cooperation.”
“This is a very important social project for Georgia,” Georgian Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said. “The government attaches great importance to it. Azerbaijan also supports and assists in this issue.”
The minister stressed that Azerbaijan is Georgia’s important investment partner.
“SOCAR intends to implement the carbamide plant construction in Kulevi in the coming years,” Kvirikashvili said. “The investments worth about $1 billion will allow us to recruit about 5,000 people.”