Azerbaijan ‘s and Moldova ‘s agencies boost coop
The Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan and Moldova’s National Anti-Corruption Centre have signed a memorandum of understanding on information exchange in PL/TMM field. The document was signed by directors of the institutions accordingly.
According to the monitoring service, the memorandum was signed within the plenary meeting of Council of Europe’s MoneyVal Committee held in Strasbourg. The documents envisages exchange of information between the two institutions on implementing collective measures to combat money-laundering and terrorist financing, as well as strengthening of relations.
The Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established to implement the state policy in prevention of legalization of criminally obtained funds and other property and financing of terrorism in the Republic of Azerbaijan, improve the supervision system and coordinate the activity of relevant government authorities.
Starting October 1, 2012 the Centre for Combating Economic Crimes and Corruption (CCCEC) of Moldova was renamed to the National Anti-corruption Centre /CNA/.
The main task of the reformed institution is to fight corruption and money laundering. The anti-corruption centre is an autonomous institution subordinated to the parliament.