Azerbaijan, Netherlands consider interparliamentary ties
Head of the Azerbaijan-Netherlands working group on interparliamentary relations, MP Adil Aliyev has met with Hans Franken, Second Vice-President of Netherland`s Senate, Vice-Chair Senate Committee for Foreign Affairs, head of the Dutch Delegation in the EU Parliamentary Assembly, on the sidelines of an international conference in Hague.
During the meeting, they praised development of cooperation between the two countries in various directions, in particular economic field. They discussed expanding relations of the Azerbaijan-Netherlands interparliamentary working group.
Hans Franken said the Netherlands was interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan. He also recalled an Azerbaijan-Netherlands business forum and the Dutch Deputy PM`s visit to Baku.
He said a delegation of Valkenburg municipality has recently visited Azerbaijan.
“The Netherlands supports peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity,” said Mr. Franken.
Aliyev briefed the Second Vice-President on the construction work in Azerbaijan. He said Azerbaijan became a leading country in the region as a result of President Ilham Aliyev`s successful internal and external policy. The Azeri MP invited Mr. Franken to Azerbaijan.
Chairman of Benelux Azerbaijanis congress Salih Gasimov was present at the meeting.