Financial management discussed in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan is holding special workshops and training on modern methods of auditing and financial management within the framework of the EU Twinning project Support to the State Financial Control Service to improve the financial control system, Ministry of Finance said on Saturday.
EU experts held the first workshop on Nov 28 – Dec 1. Representatives of the Ministry of Finance, the State Financial Control Service of the Ministry, staff of other agencies participated in the event.
The European Union and the Azerbaijani Ministry of Finance launched a Twinning project Support Service, the state financial control in improving the system of financial control in September 2011.
The German Federal Ministry of Finance and the Finance Ministry of Estonia are the partners in the project. The main objective of the project is to support Azerbaijan in the development of the financial control system in accordance with international standards. The project is designed for 18 months. Its budget amounts to 800,000 euros.