Azerbaijan proposes to include Nij village inhabited by Udins to the list of UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage
Azerbaijan proposed to include Nij village of Gabala region, inhabited by Udins, to the list of UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage.
“The relevant documents were sent to the organization, the negotiations are held towards it”, said Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Sevda Mamadaliyeva at the international scientific conference dedicated to the history and culture of the Caucasian Albania, APA reports.
Mammadaliyeva said that the reports belonging to Azerbaijan’s history are being researched in Vatican’s archives: “According to the document signed between Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Vatican’s relevant organization, the ministry will research all materials about Azerbaijan’s history and Caucasian Albania that are in Vatican archives. The representatives of Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences have been repeatedly sent on a mission to that country and now this process is being continued”.