Iran suggests to establish parliamentary assembly of Caspian states
The chairman of the Iranian Parliament Ali Larijani has appealed to the speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Oktay Asadov with a proposal to establish a parliamentary assembly of the Caspian littoral states, the spokesperson of the Iranian Parliament’s national security and foreign policy commission Kazim Jalali told reporters.
He said Larijani will make a visit to Azerbaijan in the near future. “The exact date of the visit has not been determined yet, but will be determined after the New Year holidays,” Jalali said.
Jalali handed Larijani’s letter to Asadov during a meeting with him. He said the letter stipulates strengthening cooperation of Iranian and Azerbaijani parliaments within international unions and organizations and developing bilateral inter-parliamentary relations. Jalali said the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran expand day by day and the Iranian government is interested in deepening bilateral relations.