Turkey and Azerbaijan discuss cooperation in sports and youth policy
Today minister of youth and sports of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov met Turkish delegation led by Yunus Akgul, Head of Turkey`s Directorate of Youth and Sports.
The minister has briefed the guests on progress achieved in sports and thriving youth policy in Azerbaijan. The minister said that 50 international competitions took place in Azerbaijan in 2010 and during the year Azeri athletes won 675 medals.
Azad Rahimov also said it would be excellent to hold Days of Azerbaijani Youth in Turkey and Days of Turkey`s Youth in Azerbaijan, and also to organize a climb of Agridag with participation of two countries` youth on the eve of the Day of Solidarity of the World Azerbaijanis.
The sides have also discussed organization of scout camps. Yunus Akgul expressed hope that the current visit will promote further expansion of cooperation between both countries in sports and youth policy fields. The visit of Turkish delegates will wrap up on December 25.