Baku to host International Cross-Cultural Dialogue Conference
A plan of events on the occasion of this anniversary was prepared, permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe Arif Mammadov told APA.
“10th anniversary of the Azerbaijan’s membership to the Council of Europe will be marked on January 24, 2011. Series of cultural events – jazz concert, distribution of the books about Azerbaijan – will be organized within the framework of the PACE session. There will be other important events as well”, said the diplomat and added that new delegation of Azerbaijan will attend the PACE session for the first time.
The ambassador said Baku would host the International Cross-Cultural Dialogue Conference and reminded that similar event was organized in Baku in autumn, 2009.
“That event was attended by the European ministers of culture, but this time officials responsible for culture from all over the world are expected to attend the conference. Azerbaijan joined the Cultural Routes Program and the country is among the forces created the program”.