Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss development of relations
Chairman of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijan Parliament) Ogtay Asadov met with visiting Director of Egypt`s Alexandria Library Ismail Serageldin on Tuesday. Asadov highly praised the current state of bilateral relations between the two states, saying “these relations are deeply rooted in history”.
He stressed Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev and Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak laid groundwork for friendly ties between the two countries, adding “today, these relations are being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev”.
The Milli Majlis chairman said humanitarian cooperation between Azerbaijan`s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, MP Mehriban Aliyeva and Egyptian First Lady Suzanne Mubarak serve development of “our countries”.
The sides also expressed satisfaction with interparliamentary relations between the two countries. Asadov hailed cooperation between Egypt`s Isgandariyya library and Azerbaijani libraries. Touching upon Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, Asadov hailed Egypt`s backing Azerbaijan`s stance.
He expressed confidence that Ismayil Siracaddin`s Azerbaijan trip would help develop relations between the two countries. Ismayil Siracaddin, in turn, praised development he witnessed in Azerbaijan. He stressed Egypt is interested in expansion of cooperation with Azerbaijan in various fields.
Siracaddin hailed the current cooperation between Egypt and Azerbaijan in political, economic, cultural fields.