Russian and Azerbaijani Presidents meet in Baku
On November 18, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev who is here to attend a summit of the Heads of Caspian littoral states.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed hope that today`s discussions would bring good results.
The Azerbaijani leader noted political interaction between the two countries is well developed.
He thanked the Russian President for his active participation in the peace talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He expressed assurance that progress would be achieved to ensure peace and security in the region.
“It is possible only in case of resolution of the conflict on the basis of norms and principles of international law, decisions and resolutions of international organizations, which was reflected in the joint declaration, signed in Meindorf,” the President said.
The Russian leader, for his part, thanked for the invitation to visit Azerbaijan, attend the summit and discuss interaction among Caspian nations.
He highlighted high-level contacts and interaction among governments, public structures and business communities.
The Russian President said his country is ready to continue efforts to ensure security in the region.
“Russia will continue to promote Azerbaijan-Armenia relations in terms of resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. We have taken some steps for the last period,” he said.
The same day, President of Russia Dmitry Medvedev ended his visit to Azerbaijan. A ceremonial guard of honor was lined up for the Russian President at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. President Medvedev was seen off by First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyyubov and other officials.